Price€12,50

Mimosa hostilis root bark powder

Mimosa hostilis root bark POWDERED (50g.)
Reviews: 20
5
Product variations: 

~ Click above to make your selection
MHRB powder 250 grams = 37% discount
MHRB powder 500 grams = 46% discount
MHRB powder 1 kg = 60% discount
MHRB powder 3 kg = 66% discount

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The Mimosa hostilis root bark (Mimosa Tenuiflora) comes from a tree locally known as Jurema, Jurema Preta, Black Jurema or Vinho de Jurema and is the most desired part of the plant known by the local Shaman for its entheogenic properties.

Mimosa hostilis root bark, Superior quality brazil rootbark POWDERED

Family: Leguminosae or Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa
Species: hostilis, tenuiflora; verrucosa
Common names: Jurema Preta (hostilis, tenuiflora), Jurema Branca,
Mimosa, Caatinga, white jurema, black jurema.

Another completely unrelated use for this plant comes from Mexico, where the bark of the tree is known under the name Tepezcohuite.

Plant chemical compounds which can be found in Mimosa root bark are: tannins, saponins, tryptamines, alkaloids, lipids, phytoindoles, xylose, phytosterols, glucosides, rhamnose, arabinose, methoxychalcones, lupeol and kukulkanins.

Not for consumption.